Lot 652

CHINE, XVIIIe siècle

Imposant vase impérial en porcelaine de forme bouteille ‘Tianqiuping’

à décor bleu et blanc de dragons à cinq griffes pourchassant la perle sacrée parmi les flots bouillonnant. La base glaçurée mais sans marque apparente, laisse cependant apparaitre au niveau du talon non glaçuré une pâte blanche et fine.

Ce vase n’est pas sans rappeler les modèles similaires d’époque Qianlong mais à décor plus fourni et classique de dragons féroces, rinceaux et fleurs de pivoines : voir Sotheby’s HK Lot 3620 vente du 03 Avril 2018 mais sur fond jaune, ou Sotheby’s HK lot 309 vente du 25 avril 2004 en bleu et blanc. Cependant ce modèle classique et connu, portant la marque Qianlong en Zhuanshu sous la base comporte une rigueur d’exécution, une bande de Ruyi et de flots en partie haute du col ainsi que des flots marquant la partie basse et structurant l’ensemble du décor de manière plus méthodique et scolaire.
Notre vase n’est pas encore chargé de ces contraintes de décor et le rapprochement avec le modèle en émaux cloisonnés (Sotheby’s HK Lot 102 vente du 03 Octobre 2017) comportant un dragon voguant parmi les flots mais sans décor additionnel en partie haute ou basse est plus probant. (voir illustration)

En dernier lieu, il convient d’analyser le traitement des flots qui est ici à bien des égards différents des modèles cités ci-dessus. On y retrouve des mouvements de vagues par amas circulaires conférant au décor une vigueur et un mouvement à la fois d’une grande force et d’une grande singularité. Le traitement de l’eau bouillonnante avec une telle vigueur est à rapprocher de décors de l’époque Kangxi (voir illustrations, The complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum, Blue and White porcelain Vol. III, planches 54 et 55) pour retrouver une interprétation très similaire des vagues, par traits circulaires consécutifs.

Notre vase non marqué comporte donc certaines caractéristiques de décor le rapprochant de l’époque Kangxi et une liberté générale d’interprétation souvent vue sous l’époque Yongzheng et aurai donc été exécuté dans la période intermédiaire entre les deux styles. Notons que les modèles de l’époque Qianlong précédemment mentionnés et effectués approximativement une vingtaine d’années plus tard seront donc inspirés de modèles tels que le présent vase.

Hauteur : 72 cm
Diamètre au col : 13.5 cm

Provenance : Collection particulière Francaise

China, 18th century
A magnificent imperial Blue and white ‘Dragons and Waves’ bottle vase, Tianqiuping, of impressive size, the globular body rising to a cylindrical neck and vividly decorated in deep cobalt blue with four five claws ferocious dragons, with large bulging eyes and flanked by long curly whiskers, their mouths revealing menacing teeth, each crowned by a pair of horns swept back behind a billowing mane, their undulating scaly bodies terminating in powerful muscular limbs and sharp claws, pursuing the flaming pearl amidst tumultuous swirling pools depicted with circular lines and interspersed with vigorously painted curly waves. The base covered in white glaze except for the unglazed footring revealing a white soft touch paste.

Vases of this Tianqiuping shape, large size and bearing somewhat similar decor are already well known under the Qianlong reign and we can instantly relate to already famous imperial models (see illustration, courtesy of Sotheby’s HK Lot 3620, 03 Avril 2018 on a yellow ground or even Sotheby’s HK lot 309, 25 april 2004 with a blue and white motif). These two examples both bear Qianlong marks at the base and dating is therefore made easy. However, note that on our present ware the scenery extends to neck’s top and the base’s rim and does not include additional bands of either ruyi or waves. The decor extends to the complete surface of the vase suggesting a less scholarly rigourous and methodic but more free and artistic style.
Not bearing such constraints yet, the present vessel can be associated to a cloisonné enamel model also unmarked but including a similar full body décor of dragons and clouds (Sotheby’s HK Lot 102, 03 October 2017) and dated of the Yongzheng reign.

We also note that the treatment of the waves and masses of water in our present vase is particularly singular and helps us further understand the context and dating of potting. As a matter of facts such circular concentric lines can be found on blue and white decorated porcelains of the Kangxi period such as the two examples illustrated here (Extract from: The complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum, Blue and White porcelain Vol. III, plates 54 & 55)

The present vessel, carrying characteristics assimilating with the Kangxi reign together with an overall freedom of interpretation often found on Yongzheng period pieces leads us to think that it was executed in a somewhat intermediary period between both reigns, within the first thirty years of the 18th century. The later executed Qianlong versions are therefore inspired from it.

Provenance: French Private Collection.

H: 72.0 cm

Estimate : 40 000 € - 60 000 €

CHINE, XVIIIe siècle

Hauteur : 72 cm
Diamètre au col : 13.5 cm

China, 18th century

H: 72.0 cm

The amount due is the hammer price plus purchase fees of 23% excl. VAT (27.5% incl. VAT) for online auction  or  25% excl. VAT (30% incl. VAT)  . You’ll find your purchase details, including purchase fees, in your account at Asium. You can pay directly by secure credit card, bank transfer, check or cash, to the extent permitted by law.

Once settled, your purchases are available on site or delivered directly to your home.

Our premises in Paris or Marseille:

  • Marseille: 4, rue Stanislas Torrents 13006 (04 91 81 45 95)